Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70531,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70531
MSN: 1G145-07
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2487 hours
Cycles:10995 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Valikhanovskiy district -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the propeller blades failed in flight due to fatigue, causing violent vibration. The engine mount then failed causing the powerplant to rotate to the left. The prop cut through the spar of the port lower wing, causing the wing box to collapse. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed into the ground near the Yuzhnyy collective farm.
The aircraft operated on a test flight with a mechanic on board. The propeller had been fitted the day before.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location