Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N401FA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airlines
Registration: N401FA
MSN: 1059
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Udrivik Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Udrivik Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 18930l. of fuel oil landed at Udrivik Lake. Braking action was poor so the pilot groundlooped the aircraft to prevent it from overrunning the runway. The Electra slid off sideways causing the right main gear to collapse. A fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTOR(S)
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional ground-water-loop-swerve
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0025