Accident DSK-1 Hawk N85RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3295

Date:Sunday 1 November 1981
Time:14:13
Type:DSK-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85RB
MSN: 75-0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Warren Field Airport - KOCW, Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KOCW
Destination airport:KOCW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Balzer Dsk-1 Hawk, N85RB, experienced an in-flight airframe failure while in the pattern at Warren Field Airport (KOCW), Washington, North Carolina.
The right wing front spar failed at the attach bolt hole. A !/8 inch hole found near the attach hole.
The pilot continued takeoff on high speed taxi check.
(r wing fnt spar failed at atch bolt hole.1/8 in hole fnd nr atch hole. Contd tkof on hi spd taxi ck)
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

(NTSB)
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=25206&key=0
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=ocw