Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 6O-SAC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-SAC
MSN: 20424
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bossaso Airport (BSA) -   Somalia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after takeoff. Altitude couldn't be maintained and the aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed due to fuel contamination. Aircraft weight and atmospheric high temperature prevented the crew to maintain altitude.

Sources:

Location