UI Antonov An-2R SP-WKW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1975
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-WKW
MSN: 1G144-38
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Kúty -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Polish flight instructor attempted to escape to Austria. He was shot down by a Czechoslovak Air Force Aero L-29 jet and the An-2 crashed in a field between Kúty and Cáry, 8 km from the Austrian border.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Polish civilian plane shot down by Czech pilot in 1975 - press (Ceské Noviny, 14-4-2009)

Location