Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner F-BTQE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Touraine Air Transport - TAT
Registration: F-BTQE
MSN: U- 61
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nantes Château-Bougon Airport (NTE) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nantes Château-Bougon Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Destination airport:Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB)
Narrative:
Crashed on a railway line following no. 2 engine failure and fire on takeoff. The pilot was probably attempting to return to Nantes following the engine failure.

Sources:

Aviation News 25.07.1975
Flight International 10 July 1975 (30)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michel ROHART; Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)