Accident Lockheed L-1049H-01-06-162 Super Constellation N45516,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1975
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H-01-06-162 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialties
Registration: N45516
MSN: 4840
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Power loss on all 4 engines forced the crew to carry out a forced landing in the desert. The aircraft collided with trees and a playhouse. The power loss was caused by running out of anti-detonant injection (ADI) fluid.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
powerplant - engine structure: other
powerplant - miscellaneous: detonation
terrain - high obstructions
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overheated
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-4 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); June 1972