Accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N283F,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1975
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Owner/operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N283F
MSN: 1089
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Electra freighter landed heavily 1000 feet down the runway in poor weather conditions consisting of snow and a cloud ceiling at 500 feet.
, causing the left wing to detach. The aircraft continued and came to rest inverted 183 m after touchdown and 30 m to the left of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0018

Location