Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N4860V,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1975
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N4860V
MSN: 30240
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IFR flight plan was cancelled on approach to Deadhorse. A VFR approach was executed. The Curtiss touched down short of the runway. The right main gear separated and power was applied for a go-around. The no. 2 engine didn't respond; the prop was feathered and the crew decided to carry out a belly landing. The aircraft slid 460 m before coming to rest on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
FACTORS:
weather - downdraft,updrafts
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - company dispatch
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA); 23 June 1999