Accident Douglas DC-3D N15HC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1975
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3D
Owner/operator:Horizon Properties
Registration: N15HC
MSN: 43080
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW)
Destination airport:Huntsville Airport, TX (HTV/KUTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather at Huntsville was below minima, so the flight was diverted to Houston Intercontinental Airport. The runway 08 ILS approach was abandoned due to intermittent operation of the aircraft ILS localizer receiver instruments. The crew then tried an NDB approach with Houston TRICON monitoring on surveillance radar. The DC-3 continued descent below minimum descent altitude until the left wing collided with a 23 m high power line tower, located 3 km short of the runway. About 5 m of wing was torn off; the aircraft continued 195 m before striking the ground in a 30-degree nose down and inverted attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
terrain - high obstructions
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location