Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N400FA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1974
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Owner/operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N400FA
MSN: 1064
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a remote oil company strip and veered to the left, went off the runway and struck a road. The no. 2 engine mount broke and the aircraft caught fire. The aircraft was carrying a load of 17000l Arctic diesel fuel.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway

Sources:

NTSB File 3-4203

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); August 1974