OT Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N76,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1974
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N76
MSN: 4279
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A fire, believed to have been caused by sparks from a welder's torch, broke out in a hangar at Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC). The hangar was owned by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) part of which was leased by Reeve Aleutian Airways. The FAA lost one DC-3 plane in the fire (N76). Reeve lost a L-188PF Electra (N7140C) and an YS-11A (N172RV). It took fire fighters three hours to control the fire. The airport was closed for 1,5 hours.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1944 41-7792 United States Army Air Force - USAAF New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) w/o

Location