Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PP-FOR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1974
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Projeto Rondon
Registration: PP-FOR
MSN: 19230
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bias Fortes, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: SIPAER
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed encountered cumulonimbus clouds along the route. The pilot attempted to divert to Barbacena, however the aircraft entered a violent hailstrom. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Contriburing factors:
- Adverse meteorological conditions
- Deficient flight planning
- Deficient flight safety doctrine

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIPAER
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Nación 24 October 1974, p24A
Jornal do Brasil 23 October 1974, p24

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brasilia International Airport, DF; January 1972