Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) RP-C643,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1974
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Mabuhay Airways
Registration: RP-C643
MSN: 26996/15551
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,2 km off Calapan Airport (CPP) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One hour after takeoff from Roxas, cruising at FL85, the no. 1 engine had to be shut down due to severe vibrations and backfiring. The crew chose to divert to Calapan. At 900 feet over Calapan the controls began to shake and the control was lost. The aircraft was ditched 200 m offshore.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); July 1974