Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 F-BPUI,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1974
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BPUI
MSN: 10389
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:14208 hours
Cycles:17677 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:nr Héric -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Destination airport:Nantes Château-Bougon Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Narrative:
The F-27 operated on a mail delivery flight from Rennes to Nantes, France. It struck electricity cables and crashed in a field. A fire erupted.
The plane was rebuilt under provisional msn 10528 and first flew again April 8, 1976.

Sources:

TAHS
Willem Wendt
UDSP 44

Location