Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-23664,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-23664
MSN: 1G59-28
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 impacted a mountainside as the crew were trying to cut short their route over mountainous terrain.

Sources:

Soviet Transports