Date: | Friday 22 March 1974 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-73960 |
MSN: | 18436605 |
Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7589 hours |
Cycles: | 6485 flights |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 0,5 km from Kirov Airport (KVX) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK) |
Destination airport: | Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS) |
Narrative:A Lisunov Li-2 passenger plane, CCCP-73960, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Kirov Airport (KVX), Russia. All three crew members were killed; the six passengers survived.
During takeoff, immediately after lifting off the runway, the no. 1 (left hand) engine started backfiring. The crew decided to return to the airport and initiated a left hand turn at an altitude of 50-60 meters. Altitude and speed could not be maintained. The airplane reached supercritical angles of attack and struck the ground 480 m past the end of the runway and 380 meters to the left of the runway at a snow-covered field near the edge of a forest.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 