UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1974
Time:07:03
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
A gunman shot and killed an airport security guard at Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI). He entered Delta Air Lines flight DL523 which was ready for departure. He shot and killed the copilot and shot and wounded the captain. The passengers meanwhile fled the airplane.
Airport police surrounded the plane. A gunfire ensued in which the hijacker was killed.

Sources:

Location