Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) EM-3,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: EM-3
MSN: 11729
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dalat/Cam-Ly -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dalat/Cam-Ly
Narrative:
Air America leased China Air Lines' C-53 B-1531 for their Vietnam operations and re-registered the plane EM-3. On landing at Dalat/Cam-Ly (V-08) the pilot was unable to safely stop the aircraft prior to reaching the end of the runway, so he elected to ground loop the aircraft to the left and departed the runway on a heading of 250 degrees; the aircraft came to rest on a very steep slope after traveling 180 feet off the end of the runway, pivoting into a final heading of 223 degrees. The aircraft was substantially damaged and was abandoned due to reported land mines at the crash site. Components were salvaged in January 1974.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker