Accident Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144) ZS-DAK,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144)
Owner/operator:Executive Funds
Registration: ZS-DAK
MSN: 1498
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine stopped when the DC-3 was turning onto final approach. The gear was raised. Shortly afterwards, the no. 2 engine also stopped. Fuel valve selectors were switched, but of no avail. The aircraft was turned towards the beach and was ditched successfully. One passenger (non-swimmer) drowned.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralph Tyrrell; Isipingo Beach; December 1973

photo (c) Alan G Roberts; Isipingo Beach; December 1973