Accident Douglas DC-3A N19428,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1973
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Shawnee Airlines
Registration: N19428
MSN: 11648
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing on a road was carried out. The pilot had to take evasive action to avoid a collision with a truck. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The aircraft was owned by Florida National Airways and leased to Shawnee Airlines for the Christmas period.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Palm Beach Post - Dec 29, 1973
The Crash Of Shawnee Airlines Flight 103

Location