Runway excursion Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF411,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF411
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rissington RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rissington RAF Station
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway. It was serving with RAF CFS (Central Flying School).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location