Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N211W,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1973
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Media Aviation Inc.
Registration: N211W
MSN: 18-2311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed 18 Learstar I caught fire after carrying out a forced landing 3 km from Santa Lucía in Mexico.
The crew reportedly fled the scene of the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK73X0123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
El Siglo de Torreon 15 September 1973, p5