Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando N446M,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Joel Guinn
Registration: N446M
MSN: 133
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Ellington AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-46 departed Ellington AFB 1120 lb (508 kg) overloaded. On climbout the right propeller oversped. The crew was unable to lower the gear and carried out a wheels-up landing in a field along the I-45 west of the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - propeller and accessories: other
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Dean Straw; 3mls from Ellington AFB, TX