Accident Howard 350 N45CK,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:Clarks Aerial Service
Registration: N45CK
MSN: 5333
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Union Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Union Springs-Franklin Field Airport, AL
Destination airport:Union Springs-Franklin Field Airport, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Howard 350, converted for crop spraying operations, descended just prior to the first swath run and impacted terrain in near level attitude. A post-impact fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged speed and altitude
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - jettisoned load

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKJ53
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location