UI Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42505,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1973
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42505
MSN: 021903
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:17095 hours
Cycles:10698 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot flight from Leningrad to Moscow was hijacked by a passenger who demanded to be flown to Stockholm.
The flight crew decided to return to Leningrad.
The hijacker set off an explosive device when the landing gear was lowered, killing the flight engineer and himself.
A hole was blown in the right side of the fuselage but the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 07 August 1971