Accident Douglas DC-3F ZK-AOI,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1973
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3F
Owner/operator:Southern Air Super
Registration: ZK-AOI
MSN: 34226/16966
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:24261 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seddon -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB)
Destination airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a hillside after the in-flight separation of the right wing.

ASSIGNED CAUSE: "The accident was caused by in-flight separation of the starboard wing due to a loss of structural strength brought about by extensive fatigue cracks in the lower centre wing wraparound and internal doublers inboard of Sta. 142, initiation and propagation to failure of the RH wing cracks being due to consistent overstress."

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 73-032 Douglas DC-3 ZK-AOI Seddon, Marlborough 23 February 1973

Location