Runway excursion Accident NAMC YS-11A-202 PP-CTG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1972
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-202
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CTG
MSN: 2063
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
On entering São Paulo TMA, the flight was cleared to descend to FL 50. However, as FL 60 was attained instructions were given to hold at that level because another flight on approach had initiated a missed approach. After the latter had succeeded its second approach, the flight was cleared to land. When decision height was reached the pilot held his altitude for a while until he was able to see the runway lighting. The descent was then resumed at a greater rate than normal and the aircraft touched down beyond the middle of the runway.
Both normal and emergency brakes were applied but their effectiveness was impaired by the wet concrete. When it was apparent that the aircraft would not come to a stop within the runway limits, the pilot tried to make an abrupt turn. The aircraft went off the runway, collided with a concrete sentry box and went over an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location