UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded ransom for the aircraft and passengers.
After landing the chief pilot of Lufthansa drove to the aircraft to negotiate. When the hijacker went to the car, he was overpowered by the pilot.

Sources:

De t?d