Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) CP-565,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Abaroa
Registration: CP-565
MSN: 19236
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 had to takeoff from an emergency flagstone runway after an engine change had taken place (due to an engine failure a few days earlier). The aircraft took off at a speed of 74 knots, crashed 1135 m from the threshold and caught fire.