Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-02369,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-02369
MSN: 701538
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Cycles:15040 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Velikaya Vulyga -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW)
Narrative:
The Ab-2 operated on a positioning flight from Velikaya Vulyga to Vinnitsa after completing crop-spraying operations.
However, before takeoff, the intoxicated crew, a pilot and an aircraft mechanic, forgot to remove the clamps from rudder and stabiliser. On take-off the aircraft banked to the left after reaching a height of some 10-15 metres. Height was lost and the aircraft crashed 500 metres from its parking position, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports