Runway excursion Accident Vickers 761D Viscount XY-ADF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 761D Viscount
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADF
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the side of the runway after landing long (450 feet past threshold) and skidded for 1250 feet before coming to rest with the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); November 1961