Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer N6816D,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1972
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N6816D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire in flight. Flames destroyed the aft section of the fuselage forward of the tail.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73DYG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB