UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.