Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-46652,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46652
MSN: 1G47-21
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5289 hours
Cycles:12844 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Astrakhanka district, Tselinograd region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Pervomaiski" in the Astrakhanka District of the Tselinograd Region. The pilot lost control while flying a right turn at low height. The aircraft impacted terrain and was consumed by fire. Probably the right-hand rudder control cable had broken in flight.

Sources:

Soviet Transports