UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Narrative:
Hijacker parachuted near Peru, IN after getting 502,000 USD ransom money; later captured.