Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander CR-AMX,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Tete
Registration: CR-AMX
MSN: 636
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baué -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tete-Matundo Airport (TET/FQTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Baué, Mozambique. The pilot and three military passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes