UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
Hijacker parachuted; later captured. 1 hijacker demanded money. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.