Accident Partenavia AP.68TP-100 Spartacus I-RAIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33049

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:11:00
Type:Partenavia AP.68TP-100 Spartacus
Owner/operator:Partenavia Spa
Registration: I-RAIP
MSN: 6003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Via Ogliaro/Neapel -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LIRN
Destination airport:LIRN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration flight . Partenavia chief test pilot Vincenzo Baldi, 43, and engineers Giuseppe De Angelis, 50 and Danilo Pomez, 30, and King Radio engineer James B. Gibbs, 45, who was on board to help certify a King Raido autopilot, died in the crash. While the official report said the accident probably due to tailplane loss as a conseguence of aeroelastic vibration, the plane's designer and owner of Partenavia, Luigi Pascale stated "It is unlikely that anything falling off the of the plane could have caused the large dent found in the stabilator, (which had come off of the plane). It would have taken many pounds -- a lot of force." Prof. Pascale thought that the airplane hit something while flying - a mid-air strike. Aeritalia offered a $5,000 reward for the object that hit the airplane, but this object remained a mystery. It was determined that there were many airplanes in the area at the time of the crash, and a theory of a large bird striking the plane was also put forward, but ultimately the true cause remained unknown.

Sources:

official report, preliminary reports sent to a victim family.
La Stampa 31 July 1982, p6