Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101 HK-721,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1972
Time:15:35
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-721
MSN: 152
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km from Valledupar Airport (VUP) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Narrative:
A Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident near Valledupar, Colombia.
The airplane, operated by La Urraca, originated in Maicao (MCJ) and was bound for Bogotá (BOG) with en route stops at Valledupar (VUP) and Barrancabermeja (EJA). The airplane took off from Valledupar at 15:30 and suffered a no. 1 engine failure several minutes later. The captain attempted to return on one engine but the airplane lost height quickly. A forced landing was carried out some 900 metres short of the runway.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 8 May 1972