Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) OB-R-653,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-653
MSN: 34369/17102
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moyobamba -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI)
Destination airport:Moyobamba Airport (MBP/SPBB)
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Chiclayo at 15:24 for a flight to Tarapota via Moyobamba. Last radio contact with the flight was at 16:15 when the crew asked for traffic and weather info at Moyobamba. The DC-3 was found to have struck a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot elected to use a cruising altitude lower than stipulated in order to save time and continue flying in VFR conditions.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 April 1972, p12A