UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Narrative:
A passenger hijacked the flight shortly before arrival at San Diego Airport, California, USA. He demanded four parachutes and $500,000. This was similar to a hijack situation two days earlier when a man parachuted over Utah after receiving $500,000 in ransom.
The man claimed to have a pistol and a hand grenade and communicated to the crew through notes. He agreed to leave the plane to pick up maps and weather information. He was then immediately subdued by FBI agents.