UI Vickers Viscount ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Yogyakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.