UI Lockheed AC-130E Spectre 69-6571,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AC-130E Spectre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6571
MSN: 4345
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:21 km S of Saravane -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
The AC-130E gunship was attacking a convoy of trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail in Laos. During the attack it was struck by 57 mm ground fire. The airplane was flying at an altitude of 7500 feet at the time. The pilot attempted to reach Thailand, but a fire had started on the starboard wing. The crew parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson