UI Antonov An-2 CCCP-42621,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42621
MSN: 1G40-22
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9044 hours
Cycles:9242 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Voroshilovgrad -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-2 took off from Voroshilovgrad (now Luhansk) when the pilot decided to commit suicide due to marital problems. He took off alone and directed his aircraft into the 4-storey building where he was living (house No. 10 in the 27th district of Voroshilovgrad). Several flats were seriously damaged and a fire erupted, but nobody in the house was injured while the pilot was killed on impact.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location