Fuel exhaustion Accident Beagle B.206S N850EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3306

Date:Thursday 11 August 1977
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206S
Owner/operator:Executive Airlines Inc
Registration: N850EX
MSN: 206-060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanscom Field, Bedford, Massachusetts (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Westchester County Airport, White Plains, New York (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 11, 1977 when crashed at Westport, Connecticut (at approximate co ordinates 41°07′24″N 73°20′49″W): Pilot reported engine trouble at 19:56, but elected to continue to Westchester County Airport at White Plains, New York. Aircraft collided with trees after engine failure resulted in aircraft failing to maintain height. Of the five persons on board - pilot and four passengers - two were killed (the pilot and one of the passengers). According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

" PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION - FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"

Registration N850EX cancelled by the FAA on January 19, 1978

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC77FA078 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45666&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=850EX
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N850EX/