UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston International Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

The Bryan Times - Jan 13, 1972