Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra OB-R-941,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1971
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Nacionales S.A. - LANSA
Registration: OB-R-941
MSN: 1086
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Inca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Narrative:
About forty minutes after takeoff, the aircraft entered a zone of strong turbulence and lightning. After flying for twenty minutes in this weather at FL210 lightning struck the aircraft, causing fire on the right wing which separated, along with part of the left wing. The aircraft crashed in flames into mountainous terrain. Structural failure occurred because of the loads imposed on the aircraft flying through a severe thunderstorm, but also because of stresses resulting from the maneuver to level out the aircraft.

A 17-year-old German Peruvian, Juliane Koepcke, survived the accident. Despite sustaining a broken collar bone, a deep gash to her right arm, a concussion and an eye injury in the fall, she was able to trek through the dense Amazon jungle for 10 days, until she was rescued by local lumbermen.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lima International Airport (LIM); March 1968