Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N33EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33067

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Burney, Ray E.
Registration: N33EA
MSN: 2255
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 miles S of Harlem, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS FUELED WITH THE LAST 25 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL TRUCK AND THEN DEPARTED ON A SPRAY DISPERSAL FLIGHT. AT APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET AGL AND 60-70 MPH DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY STOPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A 'QUICK STOP' DURING WHICH THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE LOW POINT DRAIN FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE FUEL TRUCK. A FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE PRESSURE SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER'S AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER SYSTEM REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 20 PERCENT WATER. WHEN THE HELICOPTER'S FUEL TANK WAS DEFUELED, THE OWNER RETRIEVED APPROXIMATELY 2.5 GALLONS OF WATER OUT OF A 40 GALLON QUANTITY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER REFUELING SYSTEM PROCEDURES WHICH ALLOWED WATER TO CONTAMINATE THE AIRCRAFT FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA135
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=33EA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2022 N61KH Kash Helicopter Services LLC 0 Greenville Municipal Airport (GRE/KGRE), IL sub

Location