Accident Vickers 828 Viscount PK-MVS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 828 Viscount
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MVS
MSN: 448
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:18497 hours
Cycles:15117 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Padang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Padang-Tabing Airport (PDG/WIMG)
Narrative:
Merpati Airlines' domestic service from Jakarta to Padang was carried out a by a Vickers Viscount named "Sabang". The aircraft had initiated its descent for Padang when it crashed into the sea. Floating pieces of wreckage were found after three days, 75 miles off island of Sumatra.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Wim Zwakhals; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT); March 1970